DATA PROTECTION

ICT LOGISTICS A/S (“ICT Logistics”) is committed to protecting personal data and ensuring that organisational and technical security measures are in place.

 

ICT LOGISTICS - GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY:

 

ICT LOGISTICS protect personal data and ensure that organizational and technical security measures are in place to protect personal data, whether you are buying ICT Logistics’ transport or logistics services or simply browsing the company website.

This General Privacy Policy is a guideline for the data protection standards applicable within the ICT Logistics Group and is designed to satisfy data protection requirements. All companies within the ICT Logistics Group are adhering to these regulations with reference to the use of personal data belonging to customers and suppliers.

By using the ICT Logistics website or buying services from ICT Logistics, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by ICT Logistics as outlined in this privacy policy.

 

PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING:

 

ICT Logistics is a provider of transportation and logistics services. The ICT Logistics entity you are in contact with is the data controller of the personal data received and processed about you as part of providing services to you or as part of you visiting the ICT Logistics website.

ICT Logistics collect personal data about you as a customer, for example your shipment details such as your name, surname, title, company, telephone number, postal or email address.

ICT Logistics does not require this information to obtain access to any part of the website that is open to the public.

Regardless of your purpose, we recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric data etc. to us.

ICT Logistics may receive personal data about you from other data controllers for the purpose of ICT Logistics providing or assisting with services or requests to or from you as the end receiver of a particular service. Upon your request, ICT Logistics can provide you with the identity of these parties.

Your personal data is primarily processed to fulfil the agreement that you have entered into with ICT Logistics or ICT Logistics’ customer or in order to take steps to provide or assist with your requests.

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES:

 

In general, ICT Logistics do not share information with any third parties except for contracted service providers and advisors.

 

In some circumstances it may, however, be necessary for ICT Logistics to share data with particular third parties. Such circumstances may include transfers necessary for ICT Logistics in order to comply with its legal obligations or to protect the property and safety of ICT Logistics. On request, ICT Logistics can provide you with the identity of such third parties.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL:

 

You have the right to:

 

Get your personal data corrected and/or erased if they are incorrect.

 

Be informed about the personal data ICT Logistics is processing about you.

 

OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

 

Any consent that you may have provided during the process may be withdrawn at any time. Simply contact us using the contact details provided on the right.

 

 

Contact us about privacy:

 

 

 

ICT Logistics A/S

Administration

Transportbuen 6

DK-7400 Herning

 

Telephone: +45 70 266288

E-mail: privacy@ict-as.dk

 

To submit a complaint:

 

Should you wish to complain about or report the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via privacy@ict-as.dk, by phone or letter to above address.

 

You can also file a complaint with your local data protection agency. Contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.